A magic oil that comes from the beautiful shea tree (Karite tree) brings numerous benefits to your hair, skin, and body. Shea butter benefits are generally obtained because of its fat content that is extremely high. Shea butter is highly renowned these days, as it is included in many cosmetics (or beauty products).

Many folks use shea butter as a very good source of adding a moisturizer to dry skin. Shea butter is not only restricted to lotions or cosmetics but is used in many shampoos and conditioners. Shea butter is a versatile ingredient that would be really great for your skin health.

What Is Shea Butter?

A fatty oil that is only available in the nuts of the shea tree. This oil is extracted in a very particular manner from the nuts of the Vitellaria paradoxa (shea tree).

This oil is generally found in solid form and not in oil consistency. You will find fruits of Karite tree that would be of much importance. These fruits have some nuts inside them, and these nuts are used to extract shea butter.

These nuts are then crushed properly and boiled for some time. After that, they are further manipulated to get that shea butter out of it. Shea butter is generally very light in color and would be in solid form (at room temperature). The components of shea butter are the following:

  • Stearic acid
  • Oleic acid
  • Linoleic acid

There are many other components of shea butter that would boost your overall health.